Contacts
Oleiros Oleiros Oleiros Oleiros Oleiros Oleiros

Hunting

In Oleiros region area there are 4 hunting zones, 3 of them belong to the city hall (Oleiros, Estreito and Sarnadas de S.Simão) and one of them belongs to an Association (Estreito). In Oleiros the management is done by the hunting and fishing sports association “Associação Desportiva de Caça e Pesca de Oleiros”, in Sarnadas de S. Simão is management is done by a Cultural and sports association (Associação Recreativa, Cultural e Desportiva de Sarnadas de S. Simão) and in Estreito the management is done by the fishing and hunting sports association (Secção de Caça e Pesca da Associação Desportiva Águias do Moradal).

Cinegetic Species

Birds

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

OCCURENCE TYPE

Alectoris rufa

Red-legged Partridge

A;R

Garrulus glandarius

Jay

A;R

Turdus merula

BlackBird

A;R

Coturnix coturnix

Common Quail

W

Scolopax rusticola

Woodcock

W;R

Columba palumbus

Wood Pigeon

W;R

Columba aenas

Stock Pigeon

W;R

Streptopelia turtur

Turtle Dove

A;M

Turdus pilaris

Fieldfare

W

Turdus iliacus

Redwing

W

Turdus philomelos

Song Thrush

W


LEGENDA:
A – Aestival
W – Winterer
M – Migratory just passing
R – Resident

Mammals


SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

Oryctolagus cuniculus

Wild Rabbit

Lepus capensis

Brown Hare

Vulpes vulpes

Red Fox

Herpestes ichneumon

Mongoose

Sus scrofa

Wild Pig*


  • The wild pig (Sus scrofa) to be included as cinegetic specie is subject for hunting through out the whole year.

The Hunting zones entities explore all of the cinegetic species mentioned above, according to the imposed Hunting Law and Regulations.


Qualitative estimate of its Abundance

SPECIES
 

ESTIMATE OF ITS ABUNDANCE

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

  ABUNDANT FREQUENTLY RARE

Alectoris rufa

Red-legged Partridge

 

 

x

 

Garrulus glandarius

Jay

 

 

x

 

Turdus merola

BlackBird

 

 

x

 

Coturnix coturnix

Common Quail

 

 

 

x

Scolapax rusticola

Woodcock

 

 

 

x

Columba spp

Pigeons

 

 

 

x

Streptopelia turtur

Turtle Dove

 

 

x

 

Turdus spp

Thrushes

 

 

x

 

Oryctolagus cuniculus

Wild Rabbit

 

 

x

 

Lepus capensis

Brown Hare

 

 

 

x

Vulpes vulpes

Red Fox

 

x

 

 

Herpestes ichneumon

Mongoose

 

x

 

 

Sus scrofa

Wild Pig

 

x

 

 


Protected Species


Birds

SCIENTIC NAME

COMMON NAME

Ciconia ciconia

White Stork

Milvus milvus

Red Kite – Milan Royal

Elanus caeruleus

Grey Kite

Falco subbuteo

Hobby

Caprimulgus europaeus

Nightjar

Coracias garrulus

European Roller

Jynx torquilla

Eurasian Wryneck

Oriolus oriolus

Golden Oriole

Corvus corax

Raven


Mammals

SCIENTIC NAME

COMMON NAME

Erinaceus europaeus

Hedgehog

Talpa caeca

Blind Mole

Arvicola sapidus

Water Vole

Mus musculus

Mouse

Felis sylvestris

Wild Cat


Hunting License

Who can request it?

  • Residents in Portuguese Territory.
  • Non- Residents in Portuguese Territory (By law the City Halls have no authorization to pass hunting licenses to non- residents in Portuguese territory).

Hunting License requirements:

  • The hunting licenses can only be given if you have a:
    Valid Hunter Card.

CARD VALIDATION DATES

< 23rd of August 2003

Expired Card

License can not be given


 

>= 23rd of August 2003 and < requested date for the license.

Has less than 60 years of age on the license requested date.

Valid Card

License can be given

Has more than 60 years of age on the license requested date.

Non- Valid Card

License can not be given

After the requested license date

Valid Card

License can be given


Valid Hunting Insurance:

Civil Responsibility

Third party insurance

Validation date should have same date or later date of  license

Hunting with fire gun, arch, crossbow and spear

Insurance capital can not be inferior to 100.00 €

Others

Insurance capital can not be inferior to 25.00 €


License Types / Values

HUNTING SEASON 2006/2007

LICENSE VALUES

TAX

General Licenses

National

24,94 €

3,00 €

Local

12,47 €

2,49 €

 

Special Licenses

Major Hunting

29,93 €

-

Aquatic Birds Hunting

6,23 €

-


2.ª Via das Licenças de Caça

A segunda via da licença de caça deve ser solicitada na entidade que emitiu a 1.ª Via;

O valor a pagar é o correspondente ao cartão (0,20 €).

Legislação Aplicável:

Na época venatória 2006/2007, a decorrer entre 1 de Junho e 31 de Maio de 2007, os aspectos que se prendem com a concessão das licenças de caça obedecem ao estipulado no Decreto-Lei n.º 202/2004, de 18 de Agosto com as alterações introduzidas pelo Decreto-Lei n.º 201/2005, de 24 de Novembro.

O valor das respectivas taxas está definido pela Portaria n.º 469/2001, de 9 de Maio.


Brown Hare  

Wild Pig

 

Red-legged Partridge

         

Red Fox

 

Mongoose

 

Redwing

         

Red Kite

 

Hedgehog

  Raven
         

 

Cultural Agenda


Inquiry

Considera que a Confraria Gastronómica do Cabrito Estonado é uma mais-valia para Oleiros?

View Results

Newsletter

Name

E-mail

Subscribe

Give Up

Home | News | Useful Phones | Contacts | Access to Oleiros | Site Map | Links

© City of Oleiros 2019 - Developed by citricweb.pt